Cookie Policy

Like any other website, Rysons uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users' experience by customising our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

 

What Are Cookies

Cookies are small bits of data (information) stored as plain text files on a user's computer through the website browser. Cookies are also called HTTP Cookies because they can be transmitted only through HTTP.

Cookies are necessary so that most websites work properly. A basic website can function without serving cookies, but most websites need some cookies stored on the user's computer so that the website remembers the user's language preference and other preferences.

Cookies are created and stored on the user's computer when the user's browser loads a particular website. The website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file, known as a "cookie". Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this "cookie" file to the website.

 

Types of Cookies

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please writre to us (S.W.D. Wholesale Limited), (Hovemint Limited) Rysons International Group 8, 10 Caroline St, Manchester, M7 1SS UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please Check our Privacy Policy page for further information.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

 

How to Disable Cookies

 

How to Disable Cookies on Chrome

To disable cookies on Chrome, please follow these instructions:

  1. Open Chrome
  2. Click More and then click Settings
  3. Click Advanced
  4. Click Site Settings under the "Privacy and Settings" tab
  5. Clikc Cookies

How to Disable Cookies on Safari

To disable cookies on Safari, please follow these instructions:

  1. Open Safari
  2. Click the Safari Menu and then click Preferences
  3. Click on the Privacy tab
  4. Choose Block cookies so that you can block cookies

How to Disable Cookies on Edge

To disable cookies on Edge, please follow these instructions:

  1. Open Microsoft Edge
  2. Click the More menu and then click Settings
  3. Click View Advanced Settings
  4. Click the Cookies item
  5. Select Block All Cookies

How to Disable Cookies on Opera

To disable cookies on Firefox, please follow these instructions:

  1. Open Opera
  2. Click the Open Menu and go to Settings
  3. Click Preferences
  4. Select the Advanced tab
  5. Select "Never accept cookies" at the "Cookies" item

How to Disable Cookies on Safari mobile

To disable cookies on Firefox, please follow these instructions:

  1. Open Opera
  2. Click the Open Menu and go to Settings
  3. Click Preferences
  4. Select the Advanced tab
  5. Select "Never accept cookies" at the "Cookies" item